Wednesday, August 28, 2013

What Makes You Beautiful?

Okay. Let's take a break from the Taiwan overloaded post.

From left: Me in year 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013

To be honest, it took me a lot of courage before I had decided to upload the photo above.  I was like:

"Damn, looked like shit in earlier years"

I hope it didn't freak you out at first look.  If I were the judge of funny photo contest, I would rate 9/10 for the first photo.  Who else in this world still perm her hair this way? Haha, it was me three years ago.  I was not born with big eyes, sharp nose, small mouth or flawless skin, which are commonly classified as the features of a so-called pretty girl.  I had zero sense of fashion and had no idea of how to dress up myself properly (needless to talk about putting on makeups) until I entered university. Eyes shadow, foundation, mascara, eyeliner and lipstick were sort of strange to me.  Luckily there's no ugly women but lazy women in this world (世上沒有醜女人,只有懶女人).  It sounds like a cliche though, you gotta agree with it.  After experimenting throughout these years, I'm proud to have the changes on myself.  Not to say I'm very pretty now, at least I'm better looking and presentable (ahem). :D

Perhaps you will say "I'm so ugly, nothing else can save me except plastic surgery".  Then I would like to tell you that it's not the only way.  Instead of aiming to be pretty, try aim to be attractive.  The word 'attractive' comes in two ways: physical appearance and personalities.  A women can be attractive even if she doesn't have pretty face but with matching outfits and good personalities.  Likewise, a good looking women with bad taste of dressing up and devil personalities is not attractive at all!

To improve my physical appearance, I started to learn putting on makeups before the first ball in my university life.  From the simplest step of applying foundation to the more advance step of putting falsies, I learned step by step from youtube as well as magazines.  By simply typing the keywords such as 'makeup tutorial', thousands video will pop out.  Or to be more specific, you can type something like 'gyaru makeup' (japanese) or 'ulzzang makeup' (korean) to learn different makeup styles.

To improve my sensitivity to latest trends of fashion, I always refer to magazines such as Cleo and Sisters.  Besides, fashion bloggers Cheesis and Chuckei are my fashion icons too.  Love the ways they match their daily outfits.  By observing how people dressing up themselves, I'm sure you can learn a few tips which are sufficient to give you a nice look.  The important point here is, never afraid of or get tired of trying.  Keep trying until you found the style which suits you the most.

Of course, bear in mind that miracle will not happen without putting in effort, you will not suddenly wake up in the morning and see Angelina Jolie's face in the mirror.  Lol.
So, what chu waiting for?

Good luck and go be beautiful!

* Not gonna tell you how to be attractive from the aspect of personalities because I still have a long way to go haha!


  1. honestly, i don't think your looks differ any other way! you still look pretty! and ya! i look at chuckei is my blogger icon! besides that you should read VIVI too for fashion inspiration! thanks for your lovely comment! i followed you!
    hope you follow back ((:

  2. Thanks for the suggestion! Will check it out for sure! :)


Thanks for the comment, I appreciate it very much! ^^